Body size of Eurasian golden oriole is 28 cm., Generally yellow A black band extending from eye to beak area. Pink bill, bluish gray legs, black wings and tail. The female's plumage is green with many thin black stripes, Singing: Sounds like a flute Status: quite common. Settlements can reach an altitude of about 1,500 meters. Coast: Secondary hedges, uplands, mangroves, coastal scrub and other forested areas.
Female mallard duck Its size is 40 cm, is a small duck, long legs and looks like a mallard. Males and females are similar. The lower body is reddish brown, the head and occipitals are dark brown. Juveniles are lighter in color. When flying relatively slowly, the head is lower than the body, the hind legs are short, the wings are wide and bulbous.
These birds are easy to spot as they are all black and blue-black. The top of the head has thick feathers like a hat, the tail has 2 long strands like a flag, so it is called a flag-tailed rowing bird. They mainly eat insects. They are especially good at hunting in the air. They often nest on tall tree branches, lay 3-4 eggs, nests are made of dry grass fibers and rotting leaves.
Yellow mongoose can be easily identified by its brown color, small black dots scattered all over the body. The large ones weigh from 0.4 - 1.2kg, the habitat is dense grasslands, shrubs, dense forests with many trees. They live in clay burrows like mice. Food contains both plants and animals. Like cassava tubers, potatoes, cassava, corn ... and small insects.
Bar tailed godwit Its size is 27 cm, when in flight a wide white stripe can be easily seen on the edge of the wings. When perched, the red-footed bird differs from other coastal birds except for the red-footed bird, which has red or orange feet. The fur is browner than the red stem. Usually in small clumps during mating season: belly with many dark stripes. Outer mating season: The back is gray-brown only, the chest has thin brown stripes and a very glossy gray-brown color. Young: Upper body brown with many thick dark brown spots. The cry of tiu-hiu-hiu with music.
Red collared dove, cuckoo Belongs to the cuckoo family, has a smaller body size than the cuckoo Easy to identify with its red-gray-red body. There is a black border around the neck. They live in flocks, eating nuts, fruits, and grains. They nest on branches and leaves near open fields or grasslands to feed, they lay 2 eggs twice a year.
Common moorhen Belonging to the waterfowl family, the body is 33cm in size, weighing from 0.4 - 0.6kg for an adult bird. Identification: White stripes on the hips and white under the tail. Swim along the water's edge in search of food. The chicks will be darker brown. Habitat: Freshwater wetlands such as swamps, lakes, grasslands, and rice fields. This bird usually nests in grasslands, bushes, dense reeds… they can lay 4-13 eggs. This bird usually lives in flocks with up to 12 individuals.
Slaty breasted rail is a medium-sized ground-dwelling waterfowl. Head drooping and upper body with thin white stripes, gray chest, young birds are grayer with light brown chest and upper body faintly streaked. . Habitat: wetlands, mangroves and rice fields. They nest in the grass, lay 3-8 eggs, found at an altitude of about 1,200 m Food: It eats small invertebrates such as earthworms, crickets, ant eggs... Also eats fish , shrimp, frogs...
This species Green pigeon belongs to the cuckoo family. Easily identifiable with green hindquarters, green wings with brown and white borders. Light blue belly Red legs, silvery white beak. Red-necked They are fruit and seed-eating birds. Lives in the forest on high branches, lays 2-6 eggs, lives in herds, herds.
This species Coucal can be easily recognized by its body color. Wings and back reddish brown. Blue tail, black belly, dark blue chest and neck, red eyes. Strong beak for tearing prey. As a raptor they eat mice, snakes, eggs and small birds, their habitats are dense forests, rivers, rice fields, forest edges, reed grass...
Watercock bird, copper chicken with body size 43cm, weight 0.3kg - 0.6kg, upright body. When flying, the neck and legs are extended. Male: Light black plumage with yellow bill, red base of bill, red legs. Females: Brown with darker stripes. Yellow or Blue Legs Mine is yellow When they fly, the whole body is brown, except for the striped back and white forelegs. Distribution: Northeast, Central and South, Central and South. The height of the distribution can be up to 1,100 m.